Awards Ceremony Scheduled for Sunday, March 3, 2024 in Los Angeles. 

HOLLYWOOD—The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) today announces nominees for the 71st Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards. Nominees represent the work of the world’s most talented sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation, computer entertainment, and student productions.

“It’s been a great year for entertainment sound,” said MPSE president David Barber. “We are so impressed with the creative excellence of sound artists across all media and from around the world. We extend our sincere congratulations to this year’s stellar nominees.”

The 71st Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards will take place on Sunday, March 3, 2024 at the Wilshire Ebell Theatre in Los Angeles.

MPSE FILMMAKER AWARD

Michael Dinner

MPSE CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dane A. Davis, MPSE

 

71st Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards Sound Editorial Nominees

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Animation

 

Rick and Morty: “Unmortricken”

Cartoon Network

Supervising Sound Editor: Hunter Curra MPSE

Sound Editor: James A. Moore

Sound Effects Editor: Corbin Bumeter

Dialogue Editor: Ricardo Watson

 

Star Trek Lower Decks: “Old Friends, New Planets”

Paramount+

Supervising Sound Editor: James Lucero

Sound Effects Editors: Mak Kellerman, John Wynn

Foley Editor: Michael Britt

 

Star Wars: The Bad Batch: “Faster”

Disney

Supervising Sound Editors: David W. Collins, Matthew Wood

Sound Designer: David W. Collins

Sound Effects Editors: Justin Doyle, Kevin Bolen MPSE, Kimberly Patrick

Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella

Foley Artists: Kimberly Patrick, Margie O’Malley, Andrea Gard

 

Star Wars: Visions: “The Pit”

Disney

Supervising Sound Editor: David W. Collins

Sound Designer: David W. Collins

Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Bolen MPSE, Bill Rudolph

Dialogue Editor: David W. Collins

Supervising Foley Editor: Alex Wilmer

Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, Xiuzhu (Mimi) Guo

 

Transformers: Earthspark: “Security Protocols”

Nickelodeon

Supervising Sound Editor: Brad Meyer MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Natalia Saavedra Brychcy MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Christine Gamache

Foley Editor: Carol Ma MPSE

 

Young Jedi Adventures: “The Young Jedi/Yoda’s Mission”

Disney

Sound Effects Editor: Heather Olsen MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith MPSE

Foley Editor: David Bonilla MPSE

Foley Artist: John “J” Lampinen

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Long Form Dialogue / ADR

 

All the Light We Cannot See: Episode 4

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Craig Henighan MPSE, Ryan Cole MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Emma Present, Jill Purdy MPSE

 

Succession: “Connor’s Wedding”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Dan Korintus

Supervising ADR Editor: Angela Organ

Dialogue Editor/ ADR Editor: Andy Kris

 

Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell”

AppleTV+

Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Bernard Weiser MPSE, Bruce Hond, Scott Haller MPSE

ADR Editor: Daniel Douglass MPSE

 

The Crown: “Ritz”

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Iain Eyre

ADR Supervisor: Steve Little

ADR Editors: Abbie Shaw, Matthew Mewett

 

The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Michael J. Benavente

Dialogue Editor: Joe Schiff

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Four Minutes”

Amazon Prime

Supervising Sound Editor: Ron Bochar

Dialogue Editor: Sara Stern

ADR Editor: Ruth Hernandez MPSE

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Long Form Effects / Foley

 

Ahsoka: “Part Four: Fallen Jedi”

Disney

Supervising Sound Editors: Bonnie Wild, Matthew Wood

Sound Designer: David Acord

Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Tim Farrell

Supervising Foley Editor: Joel Raabe

Foley Artist: Shelley Roden MPSE, Ronni Brown, Heikki Kossi MPSE

 

All the Light We Cannot See: Episode 4

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Craig Henighan MPSE, Ryan Cole MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: David Grimaldi

Foley Editor: Matt Cloud

Foley Artist: Steve Baine

 

The Continental: From the World of John Wick: “Theatre of Pain”

Peacock

Supervising Sound Editor: Luke Gibleon

Sound Designer: Nick Interlandi

Sound Effects Editor: Joshua Adeniji

Foley Editors: Adrian Medhurst MPSE, Duncan Campbell

Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst MPSE

 

Loki: “Glorious Purpose”

Disney

Supervising Sound Editor: Bjørn Ole Schroeder

Sound Designer: David Chrastka

Sound Effects Editors: Andre Zweers, Malcolm Fife, Jamey Scott MPSE

Supervising Foley Editor: Alyssa Nevarez

Foley Editor: Dawit Zemene MPSE

Foley Artist: Sandra Fox

 

Star Trek: Picard: “The Last Generation”

Paramount+

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor

Sound Designers: Michael Schapiro, Harry Cohen MPSE

Sound Editors: Alex Pugh MPSE, Deron Street

Foley Editors: John Sanacore MPSE, Clay Weber MPSE

Foley Artist: Rick Owens MPSE

 

The Last of Us: “When You’re Lost in the Darkness”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Michael J. Benavente

Sound Designers: Chris Battaglia MPSE, Chris Terhune

Sound Effects Editors: Mitchell Lestner, Matt Yocum MPSE

Supervising Foley Editor: Randy Wilson

Foley Editors: Davi Aquino, Justin Hale

Foley Artists: Justin Charbonneau, Stefan Fraticelli, William Kellerman

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Broadcast Short Form

 

American Horror Story: Delicate Part 1: “When the Bough Breaks”

FX

Supervising Sound Editors: Christian Buenaventura MPSE, Gary Megregian MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Tim Cleveland

Dialogue Editor: Steve Stuhr

Foley Editor: Sam Munoz

Foley Artist: Noel Vought

 

Barry: “wow”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editors: Sean Heissinger, Matthew E. Taylor

Sound Designer: Rickley W. Dumm MPSE

Sound Editor: Deron Street

Dialogue Editor: John Creed MPSE

Supervising Foley Editor: Clay Weber MPSE

Foley Editor: Darrin Mann

Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore MPSE, Chris Moriana

 

BEEF: “The Great Fabricator”

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Gomez MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Jerry Lafuente MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Nathan Efstation

Foley Editor: Igor Yashin

Foley Artist: Ruslan Schebisty

 

The Bear: “Fishes”

FX

Supervising Sound Editors: Steve “Major” Giammaria MPSE, Andrea Bella

Sound Effects Editor: Matt Snedecor

Dialogue Editors: Evan Benjamin, John Werner

ADR Editor: John Bowen

Foley Editor: Annie Taylor

Foley Artists: Leslie Bloome, Shaun Brennan

 

The Mandalorian: “The Return”

Disney

Supervising Sound Editors: Trey Turner, Matthew Wood

Sound Designer: David W. Collins

Sound Effects Editors: Luis Galdames MPSE, Kevin Bolen MPSE

ADR Editors: Brad Semenoff MPSE, Ryan Coda

Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella

Foley Editors: Joel Raabe, Alyssa Nevarez

Foley Artist: Shelly Roden MPSE

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

 

Elemental

Disney / Pixar

Supervising Sound Editors: Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott

Sound Designer: Ren Klyce

Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Stevens, Ben Burtt, Kim Patrick, Steve Bissinger

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rich Quinn

Dialogue Editor: Lisa Chino

Supervising Foley Editor: Dee Selby

Foley Editor: Nicolas Docter

Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, Heikki Kossi MPSE

 

Migration

Illumination

Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Laurie, Josh Gold

Sound Effects Editors: Richard Gould, Luke Dunn-Gielmuda, Scott Guitteau

Supervising Foley Editor: Thom Brennan

Foley Editor: E. Larry Oatfield

Foley Artists: Sean England, Andrea Gard

Music Editor: Bill Bernstein

 

Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse

Sony Pictures Animation

Supervising Sound Editor: Geoffrey G. Rubay

Sound Designers: John J. Pospisil, Alec G. Rubay, Kip Smedley

Sound Effects Editors: Cathryn Wang, David Werntz, Bruce Tanis MPSE, Greg ten Bosch MPSE, Daniel McNamara MPSE, Will Digby, Andy Sisul

Supervising Dialogue Editor: James Morioka MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Robert Getty MPSE, Jason W. Freeman, Kai Scheer, Ashley N. Rubay

Foley Supervisor: Colin Lechner MPSE

Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell MPSE, Jeff Wilhoit MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit

Supervising Music Editor: Katie Greathouse

Music Editor: Barbara McDermott

 

The Super Mario Bros Movie

Universal Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Laurie

Sound Designers: Randy Thom MPSE, Jamey Scott MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Qianbaihui Yang MPSE, Scott Guitteau

Supervising Foley Editor: E. Larry Oatfield

Foley Editor: Zach Martin

Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance, Sean England

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

 

32 Sounds

ArKtype

Supervising ADR Editor: Eliza Paley

Sound Designer: Mark Mangini MPSE

Sound Editor: Robert Kellough MPSE

ADR Editor: Mari Matsuo

Foley Artist: Joanna Fang MPSE

 

American Symphony

Higher Ground Productions

Supervising Sound Editor: Tristan Baylis MPSE, Tom Paul

Foley Artist: Leslie Bloome

Sound Effects Editors: Matt Snedecor, Mark Filip

 

Mourning In Lod

Medalia Productions

Supervising Sound Editors: Yossi Appelbaum, Lior Weitzman

Sound Designer: Yossi Appelbaum

 

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

AppleTV+

Supervising Sound Editor: Skip Lievsay

Sound Effects Editor: Rich Bologna

Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser

Foley Supervisor: Matt Haasch

Foley Editor: Heather Gross

Foley Artist: Jay Peck

 

Taylor Swift | The Eras Tour

Taylor Swift Productions

Sound Editor: Phil DeTolve

Music Supervisor: David Cook

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

 

Anatomy of a Fall

NEON

Sound Editors: Fanny Martin, Jeanne Delplancq

 

The Zone of Interest

A24

Supervising Sound Editor: Johnnie Burn MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Simon Carroll, Max Behrens, Joe Mount, Brendan Feeney

Foley Editors: Ewa Mazurkiewicz, Natalia Lubowiecka MPSE, Dawid Konecki, Kamil Kwiatkowski

 

Godzilla Minus One

Robot Communications

Foley Artist: Natsuko Inoue

 

Society of the Snow

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Oriol Tarragó, Iosu Martinez, Guillem Giró

Foley Artists: Erik Vidal, Kiku Vidal

Sound Editors: Sarah Romero, Marc Bech, Brendan Golden

Sound Designer: Oriol Tarragó

Music Editor: John Finklea

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR

 

Barbie

Warner Bros.

Supervising Sound Editors: Ai-Ling Lee, Dan Kenyon

Supervising Dialogue / ADR Editor: Brian Bowles MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Kate Bilinski, Tony Martinez, Tyler Newhouse

 

Killers of the Flower Moon

AppleTV+

Supervising Sound Editors: Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty

Dialogue Editors: Julia Stockton, Philip Stockton

ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield

 

Maestro

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Richard King, Rich Bologna

Supervising Dialogue / ADR Editor: Tony Martinez

Dialogue Editors: Eliza Paley, Jac Rubenstein, Fred Rosenberg

Supervising Music Editor: Jason Ruder

 

Napoleon

AppleTV+

Supervising Sound Editors: Oliver Tarney MPSE, James Harrison

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Maroussas

Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate MPSE

 

Oppenheimer

Universal Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King

Supervising Dialogue Editor: David Bach

Dialogue Editors: Russell Farmarco, Albert Gasser MPSE

 

Poor Things

Searchlight Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Johnnie Burn MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Tristan Baylis MPSE, Peter Russell

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

 

Gran Turismo

Columbia Pictures

Supervising Sound Editors: Kami Asgar MPSE, Erin Oakley

Sound Designer: Charles Deenen

Sound Effects Editors: Sam Fan, Matt Cavanaugh MPSE

Sound Designer: Tim Gedemer MPSE

Foley Artists: Gary Hecker MPSE, Mike Horton

Foley Editor: Jessica Parks

 

Ferrari

NEON

Supervising Sound Editors: Tony Lamberti, Bernard Weiser MPSE

Sound Designer: David Wentz

Sound Effects Editor: Brent Findley MPSE, Steven Ticknor, Benjamin Cook MPSE

Supervising Foley Editor: Beso Kacharava MPSE

Foley Artist: Biko Gogaladze

Foley Editors: Alexander Sanikidze, Rati Chkhetiani

 

John Wick Chapter 4

Lionsgate

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Soucek MPSE

Sound Designers: Mark Stoeckinger, Luke Gibleon, Olivia Xiao’ou Zhang MPSE, Stephen Robinson MPSE, Gael Nicolas

Sound Effects Editors: Casey Genton, Nicolas Interlandi

 

Napoleon

AppleTV+

Supervising Sound Editors: Oliver Tarney MPSE, James Harrison

Sound Designers: Mike Fentum, Hugo Adams

Sound Effects Editors: Aran Clifford, Kevin Penney, Rowan Watson

Foley Artists: Oliver Ferris, Sue Harding

 

Oppenheimer

Universal Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King

Sound Effects Editor: Michael Mitchell

Sound Designer: Randy Torres

Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Flick

Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

 

The Killer

Netflix

Sound Designer: Ren Klyce

Sound Effects Editors: Jonathon Stevens, Malcolm Fife

Supervising Sound Editor: Jeremy Molod

Supervising Foley Editor: Thom Brennan

Foley Editor: Dee Selby

Foley Artists: Shelley Roden MPSE, John Roesch MPSE

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-theatrical Animation

 

Blue Eye Samurai: “All Evil Dreams and Angry Words”

Netflix Animation

Supervising Sound Editor: Myron Nettinga

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paulette Lifton MPSE

Sound Designers: Sam Hayward, Jared Dwyer MPSE, Andrew Miller MPSE

Sound Editor: Johanna Turner

Foley Artists: Jason Charbonneau, Stefan Fraticelli

Foley Editor: Justin Helle

 

Blue Eye Samurai: “Hammerscale”

Netflix Animation

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul N.J Ottosson

Sound Effects Editor: Leo Marcel

Dialogue Editor: Daniel Saxlix MPSE

Foley Editor: Shawn Kennelley

Foley Artists: Melissa Kennelley, Vince Nicastro

 

Justice League: “Warworld”

Warner Bros. Animation

Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts

Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia MPSE, Kelly Foley-Downs

 

The Monkey King

Netflix Animation

Supervising Sound Editors: David Giammarco, Eric A. Norris MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Sean Massey MPSE

Sound Designers: Jon Title MPSE, Tim Nielsen

Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci MPSE

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-theatrical Documentary

 

100 Foot Wave: “Lost at Sea”

HBO

Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne

Dialogue Editor: Max Holland

Sound Designer: Eric Di Stefano

Sound Effects Editors: Eli Akselrod, Mika Anami

Sound Designer: Kevin Senzaki MPSE

 

David Attenborough’s Conquest of The Skies

Atlantic Productions

Supervising Sound Editor/ Sound Designer: Oliver Kadel

 

Formula 1: Drive to Survive: “Over the Limit”

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Speed, Nick Fry

Sound Supervisors: Adam King, Doug Dreger

Sound Designers: Ivan Onek, James Spooner

 

Our Planet II: “Chapter 3: The Next Generation”

Netflix

Sound Editor: George Fry

 

Waco: American Apocalypse “In the Beginning…”

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor: Trip Brock MPSE

Sound Designer: Itai Levy

Sound Effects Editor: Eric Gillingham MPSE, GW Pope, III

Dialogue Editor: Jackie Johnson

 

World War II: From the Front Lines: “Turning Point”

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor: Luke Hatfield

Sound Designer: Sophie-Alice Davies

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-theatrical Feature

 

Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea

Netflix

Supervising Sound Editor: Antony Bayman

Dialogue/ADR Editor: Alex Sawyer

Sound Effects Editor: Jane Lo

Supervising Foley Editor: Adam Méndez

Foley Editor: Rob Davidson

Foley Artist: Sue Harding

 

The Last Kingdom: Seven Kings Must Die

NBCUniversal

Supervising Sound Editor: Jack Gillies

Dialogue/ADR Supervisor: Michael Williams

ADR Editor: Steve Berezai

Foley Editor: Neale Ross

Foley Artist: Jason Swanscott

 

Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie

Peacock

Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Dan Kremer MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Dan Douglass MPSE

Foley Artist: Brian Staub

 

Publish or Perish

Alation Media

Supervising Sound Editor: Leslie Gaston-Bird MPSE

Supervising Foley Editor: Anna Sulley MPSE

Dialogue Editors: Lora Cornes, Naomi Graham, Jahmai Bruce

Foley Artists: Ruth Sullivan, Karo Jedrzejczyk

 

 

 

71st Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards Music Editorial Nominees

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Broadcast Long Form

 

Daisy Jones and the Six: “Track 8: Looks Like We Made It”

Amazon Prime

Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk MPSE

Music Editor: Mike Poole

 

Fargo: “The Tiger”

FX

Music Editor: Ben Schor

 

Loki: “Glorious Purpose”

Disney

Supervising Music Editor: Anele Onyekwere

Music Editors: Nashia Wachsman, Richard Armstrong, Ed Hamilton

 

The Last of Us: “When You’re Lost in the Darkness”

HBO

Music Editor: Maarten Hofmeijer

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Susan”

Amazon Prime

Lead Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

 

Ted Lasso: “Sunflowers”

AppleTV+

Lead Music Editor: Richard David Brown MPSE

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Broadcast Short Form

 

BEEF: “The Great Fabricator”

Netflix

Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrman, Andrew Ransom

 

Dave: “Met Gala”

Hulu

Supervising Music Editor: Amber Funk MPSE

Music Editor: James Sullivan

 

Only Murders in the Building: “Opening Night”

Hulu

Music Editor: Micha Liberman

 

The Bear: “Fishes”

FX

Music Editors: Jason Lingle, Jeff Lingle

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Documentary

 

American Symphony

Netflix

Lead Music Editor: Ignacio Bonet

 

Pianoforte

Greenwich Entertainment

Supervising Music Editor: Michal Fojcik MPSE

Music Editor: Joanna Popowicz

 

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

AppleTV+

Music Editor: Bill Bernstein

 

WHAM!

Netflix

Music Editor: Greg Gettens

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Feature Motion Picture

 

Barbie

Warner Bros.

Supervising Music Editor: Suzana Perić

Music Editor: Mick Gormaley

 

Creed III

Amazon / MGM

Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

 

Maestro

Netflix

Supervising Music Editor: Jason Ruder

Music Editor: Victoria Ruggiero

 

Oppenheimer

Universal Pictures

Supervising Music Editor: Amanda Goodpaster

Music Editors: Felipe Pacheco, Alex Gibson

 

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Sony Pictures

Supervising Music Editor: Katie Greathouse

Music Editor: Barbara McDermott

 

Wonka

Warner Bros.

Supervising Music Editor: Katrina Schiller MPSE

Music Editors: Mark Willsher MPSE, Michael Connell, Janet Grab

 

 

 

71st Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards Game Editorial Nominees

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Game Dialogue / ADR

 

Alan Wake 2

Remedy Entertainment

Audio Director: Richard Lapington

Senior Dialogue Designers: Taneli Suoranta, Arthur Tisseront

 

Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare III

Infinity Ward

Audio Director: Matthew Grimm MPSE

Supervising Sound Editors: David Swenson MPSE, Mikael Frithiof, Adam Boyd MPSE

Cinematics Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Nick Martin

Supervising Dialogue Editors: Dave Natale, Alexandria Kiser, Alvaro Vela

Audio Leads: Eric Wedemeyer, Robbie Elias, Cameron Britton, Ian Mika, Collin Ayers

Expert Audio Artists: Jomo Kangethe, Kyle Fraser

Senior Audio Artist: Kegan Chau, Fernando Labarthe MPSE, Travis Didluck, Michael Tornabene, Peter Wayne, Dennis Bestafka, Scott Eckert, James McCawley, Lee Staples, Jasmine Jia, Ryan Garigliano, Shawn Jimmerson

Audio Artists: Tyler Cannan, Liam Underwood, Shawn Maldonado, Stephan Vankov, Pierce Cram, Dave Rowe MPSE, Brian Tuey, William Wise, Sunglae Park, Tommy Serioglou, Daniel Francis MPSE, Garrett Montgomery MPSE, Bryan O. Watkins

Dialogue Director: Scott Cresswell

Senior Dialogue Editor: Andrew Giardino

Audio Programmer: Don Veca

Dialogue Editors: Samuel Hoffman, Michal Jaskuła, Daniel Granberg, Aaron Wolff, Alejandro Jaramillo, Sergio Jaskuła, Sebastian Martinez, Rafael Castaño, Andrew Rice, Austin Conway, Colette Dahanne, Gustavo Bruce, Hilary Long, Jacob Kinch, Terrence Vitali, Serge J. Isaac, Stefan Richter, Carlon Assells, Emilio Lopez-Centellas

 

Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

Insomniac Games

Supervising Dialogue Designers: Ryan Schaad, Benjamin Gendron-Smith

Director, Audio Management: Karen Read

Audio Managers: Jesse James Allen, Patrick Michalak

Senior Manager, Dialogue: Leilani Ramirez MPSE

Senior Dialogue Designer: Jaime Marcelo, Alyssa Galindo

Senior Director of Sound: Phillip Kovats MPSE

Dialogue Lead: Harrison Deutsch

Dialogue Director: Keith Asack

Dialogue Designers: Daniel Davila, Evan Hodick, Matthew Strasser, Michelangelo Muscariello, Mitchell Kenney, Tyler Held MPSE, Emma Burlingame, Rory Given

Dialogue Editors: Glen Gathard, Luke Duffin, Dionne Wong, Eugene Tong Haw Cheng, Huberth Varela, Harry Watchman, Robert Kubicki

 

Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

Respawn Entertainment

Dialogue Lead: Harrison Deutsch

Senior Dialogue Editor: Nick Friedemann

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Editing – Game Music

 

Alan Wake 2

Remedy Entertainment

Audio Director: Richard Lapington

Senior Sound Designer: Koca Kastavarac

Music Editor: Kilian Oser

Senior Sound Designer: Dobrivoje Milijanovic

 

Diablo IV

Blizzard Entertainment

Audio Director: Kris Giampa

Music Director: Derek Duke

Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

 

Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

Insomniac Games

Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson

Music Editors: Scott Bergstrom, Ted Kocher, Tao-Ping Chen, Nicholas Mastroianni, Monty Mudd, Andrew Buresh, Sonia Coronado, Paul Thomason, Julie McLaughlin, Yuen Man Chung Kelvin, Matthew Kelly, Seira McCarthy, Sam McCormick, Cherron Arens

 

Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

Respawn Entertainment

Music Director: Nick Laviers

Music Implementers: Colin Andrew Grant MPSE, Andrew Karboski

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Game Effects / Foley

 

Alan Wake 2

Remedy Entertainment

Audio Director: Richard Lapington

Principal Audio Designer: Tazio Schiesari

Senior Audio Designers: Gulli Gunnarsson, Thomas Holmes

Senior Technical Audio Designer: Joshua Adam Bell

 

Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare III

Infinity Ward

Audio Director: Matthew Grimm MPSE

Audio Leads: Eric Wedemeyer, Robbie Elias, Cameron Britton, Ian Mika, Dave Rowe, Brian Tuey, Collin Ayers

Supervising Sound Editors: David Swenson MPSE, Mikael Frithiof, Adam Boyd MPSE

Cinematics Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Nick Martin

Sound Designers: Kelly Baffoni, Landen Belardes, Gregory Bonini, Tom Brewer MPSE, Alexander Ephraim MPSE, James Evans, Tim Gedemer, Mark Jasper, Sean Madsen, James Miller, Josh More, Myron Nettinga, Ryan Nowak, Travis Prater, Alec Rubay, John Sawa MPSE, Matt Severin, Carlos Solis, Nick Spradlin, Conrad Ytuarte, Jessica Arkoff

Expert Audio Artists: Jomo Kangethe, Kyle Fraser

Senior Audio Artists: Kegan Chau, Fernando Labarthe MPSE, Travis Didluck, Michael Tornabene, Peter Wayne, Dennis Bestafka, Scott Eckert, James McCawley, Lee Staples, Jasmine Jia, Ryan Garigliano, Shawn Jimmerson

Audio Artists: Tyler Cannan, Liam Underwood, Stephan Vankov, Pierce Cram, Shawn Maldonado, William Wise, Sunglae Park, Tommy Serioglou, Daniel Francis MPSE, Garrett Montgomery MPSE, Bryan O. Watkins

Audio Programmer: Don Veca

 

Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

Insomniac Games

Supervising Sound Editors: Ben Minto MPSE, Chris Sweetman MPSE, Csaba Wagner MPSE, Samuel Justice, Gary Miranda

Supervising Sound Designer: Emile Mika

Senior Director of Sound: Phillip Kovats MPSE

Director, Audio Management: Karen Read

Audio Managers: Daniel Birczynski, Jesse James Allen

Director of Sound Design: Jeremie Voillot MPSE

Senior Audio Directors: Paul Mudra, Jerry Berlongieri, Dwight Okahara

Technical Sound Designers: Ben Pantelis, Sebastian Ruiz, Nick Jackson, Enoch Choi, Cameron Sonju, Gavin Booth

Lead Sound Designer: Blake Johnson

Senior Sound Designers: Eddie Pacheco MPSE, Tyler Cornett, Johannes Hammers MPSE, Zack Bogucki, Alex Previty, Matt Ryan, Juliet Rascon, Andres Herrera, Robert Castro MPSE, Jeff Darby, Beau Anthony Jimenez MPSE, Derrick Espino, Jon Rook

Sound Designers: Tyler Hoffman, Daniele Carli, Bob Kellough MPSE, Bryan Jerden, Eilam Hoffman, Graham Donnelly MPSE, Jason W. Jennings MPSE, Matt Hall, Michael Leaning, Michael Schapiro, Randy Torres, Richard Gould, Stephano Sanchinelli, Tim Walston MPSE, Tobias Poppe, Tom Jaine MPSE, Jeremy Neroes, Adam Sanchez, Brendan Wolf, Roy Lancaster, Rodrigo Robinet, Daniel Barboza, Charlie Ritter, David Goll, Chris Kokkinos MPSE, TJ Schauer

Foley Editors: Blake Collins, Annie Taylor, Austin Creek

Foley Artist: Joanna Fang MPSE

 

Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

Respawen Entertainment

Audio Director: Nick von Kaenel

Senior Sound Designers: Alex Barnhart, Oscar Coen

Sound Designer: Ashton Faydenko

Associate Sound Designer: Kartika Dewi Luky

Senior Cinematic Sound Designer: Tom Jaine MPSE

Sound Implementer: Tori Ano

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

 

Buyers Beware

Savannah College of Art & Design

Supervising Sound Editor: Matt Lemberger

 

Canary

Chapman University

Supervising Sound Editor: Mengchen Sun

 

Dive

National Film & Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Simon Panayi

 

From The Top

National Film & Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Etienne Kompis

 

Gossip

National Film & Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Itzel Gonzalez Estrada

 

Heimen

Amsterdam University of the Arts

Supervising Sound Editor: Eran Brinkman

Sound Effects Editor: Sam Titshof

 

The Tornado Outside

National Film & Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Marios Themistokleous

 

Tree of Many Faces

National Film & Television School

Sound Designer: Siim Skepast

 

About MPSE

Founded in 1953, the Motion Picture Sound Editors is a non-profit organization of professional sound and music editors who work in the motion picture television and gaming industries. The organization’s mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award-winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships for the continuing advancement of motion picture sound in education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.

mpse.org

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com